Privacy policy

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv, with registered office at Kerkstraat 16, B-2330 Merksplas, registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number BE 0431.534.687, is responsible for informing visitors to the website www.dc-project.be regarding the way in which data is collected and processed.

As a Belgian company, Carrosserie Van Dijck nv complies with the Belgian Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, as amended by the Law of 11 December 1998, as well as the Law of 13 June 2005 on electronic communications.

A declaration has been made to the Belgian Commission for the Protection of Privacy regarding the processing of your personal data, as required by law.

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv places great importance on the protection of your personal data. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page we will tell you which information we collect when you use our website, why we collect this information and how we use it to improve your user experience. This privacy statement is tailored to the use of this website and the possibilities it contains. Any adjustments and/or changes to this site may lead to changes in this privacy statement.

This privacy policy applies to the services of Carrosserie Van Dijck nv. You should be aware that Carrosserie Van Dijck nv. is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and sources. The rules and conditions stated below apply to the use of the website of Carrosserie Van Dijck nv. and every visitor to the website is bound by these rules and conditions. Visitors to the website expressly agree that they are responsible for regularly checking these rules and conditions in order to be aware of the most up-to-date version. By using the information and services on Carrosserie Van Dijck nv, you agree to our privacy policy and the conditions we have included therein.

We do our utmost to safeguard your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. In all instances, Carrosserie Van Dijck nv will comply with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This means that, in any case, we:

  • process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided;
  • limit the processing of your personal data to only the data that is minimally necessary for the purposes for which it is processed;
  • ask for your explicit consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data;
  • have taken appropriate technical and/or organisational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  • do not pass on personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the realisation of the purposes for which it was provided;
  • are aware of your rights regarding your personal data, wish to inform you of these rights and respect them.

As Carrosserie Van Dijck nv, we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If, after reading our privacy statement or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or wish to contact us, you can do so via the contact details below: info@vedecar.be.

Why we ask you for your information

Newsletter registration

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv only collects and stores personal information about you when you communicate with us by e-mail (we will collect your e-mail address) or when you register to use the services of Carrosserie Van Dijck nv (we ask your name and e-mail address).

This data is used to send out the relevant newsletters.

Contact form

By entering your details on the contact form, you grant permission to use this information to answer information requests, or any other type of request.

The data that is collected includes: Company name, name and e-mail.

How we protect your information

The information we receive from you is protected from unauthorised access once we receive it. We restrict access to your information to employees who have a business-related reason to access it. Our employees are required to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. Furthermore, the information is not shared with third parties, unless requested and you have explicitly given permission (via active opt-in). Despite our ongoing and evolving efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data. You acknowledge and agree that we make no such guarantee.

Data storage

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv uses external suppliers to provide the necessary hardware, software, network, storage and related technology required to perform the services. You retain the rights to your data at all times.

Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We use cookies so that our website can remember you and provide you with content that you are likely to request. We also use cookies to collect statistical information about our website, such as the time users spend on a site and the pages they visit most often. Those statistics do not contain any personal information. We will also use cookies for marketing purposes.

Which types of cookies do we use?

Cookies can be in the form of either session cookies or persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted from your computer when you close your web browser. Persistent cookies remain on your computer until they are deleted or have reached their expiration date. Carrosserie Van Dijck only uses analytical cookies. This helps us to improve the functioning of our website, for example by making it easy for users to find what they are looking for. Those statistics do not contain any personal information.

Your consent to use cookies and how to block cookies

By using our website on a computer or mobile device, you agree to our privacy and cookie policy. However, most browsers allow you to disable cookies. You can block our cookies by means of the cookie settings in your browser. You can find more information about cookies and how to delete and manage them at www.aboutcookies.org, or click Help in your browser menu.

How we can change the cookie policy

We may update this policy from time to time. The release date is listed at the top of this policy. Changes in technology, legislation, and regulatory guidelines may require you to be aware of the activities we undertake when these violate your privacy rights. You should check this page from time to time to make sure you are aware of any changes.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to and from other websites. Some links may be in the form of display ads. We cannot guarantee that websites other than our own websites will respect and protect your personal information as we do. For your own protection, you should read the privacy statements/policies of other websites when you visit them. We are not responsible for the content of websites other than our websites.

Your consent

By providing us with personal data, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Carrosserie Van Dijck nv.

Disclosure

We will not sell or distribute your personal information except to provide products or services you have requested, where we have permission, or where it is necessary to share information to investigate illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations where there are potential threats to an individual’s physical safety, violations of Terms of Service, or as otherwise required by law.

Data transfers

If Carrosserie Van Dijck nv (or virtually all of its assets) is acquired, or in the unlikely event that we go bankrupt, personal information is one of the assets that would be transferred to or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that an acquirer of Carrosserie Van Dijck nv may continue to use the personal information as set out in this policy.

Data integrity

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this policy or an applicable service-specific privacy statement. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we collect, store and process only the personal information necessary to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their personal information when necessary.

Framework

We adhere to the General Data Protection Regulations and privacy principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.

Enforcement

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv is staffed to support the activities and accounts of our customers and to enforce the terms and conditions of our user agreement.

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv may suspend and/or terminate the service for an account due to violation of these terms and conditions or use in a way that does not correspond to the terms of service. Carrosserie Van Dijck nv works closely with department heads to ensure compliance with the policy.

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv regularly evaluates whether it complies with this policy. Please do not hesitate to ask any questions or communicate any concerns about this policy or Carrosserie Van Dijck nv’s handling of personal information by contacting us through this website. When we receive formal written complaints at this address, it is Carrosserie Van Dijck nv’s policy to contact the user about this. We will work with the appropriate regulatory authorities to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of personal data that cannot be resolved between Carrosserie Van Dijck nv and an individual.

Retention period

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided and only stores personal data in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

Security

We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data against unlawful processing. For example, we have taken the following measures:

  • All persons who can access your data on behalf of Carrosserie Van Dijck nv are required to keep it confidential;
  • We have a username and password policy on all our systems;
  • We pseudonymise and encrypt personal data if there is reason to do so;
  • We make backups of the personal data in order to be able to recover it in the event of physical or technical incidents;
  • Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data.

Rights regarding your data

You have the right to access, correct or delete the personal data we have about you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part of it) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred by us to yourself or directly to another party if desired. We may ask you to identify yourself before we can comply with the aforementioned requests.

We offer all visitors the opportunity to access, edit or delete all personal information that has been provided to us at that time. If this is not possible by the visitor directly via the website, the visitor can contact us at any time via the Contact page, after which the request will be processed. This is of course only possible after the user has verified his identity by adding a copy of his identity card.

Carrosserie Van Dijck nv may demand payment from the user for all reasonable costs, based on the administrative costs for each additional copy requested by the user. If the user submits this request electronically, the information will also be delivered electronically, unless the user wishes otherwise.

By means of a written, dated and signed request, the user can, after his identity has been verified by adding a copy of his identity card, request the correction of his personal data free of charge if it contains errors, is incomplete or irrelevant, as well as ask for the data to be supplemented if it turns out to be incomplete.

Newsletters and communication

At the bottom of every mailing you will find the option to change your details or to unsubscribe.

If you want to adjust your newsletter preferences, you can do so via the link at the bottom of each newsletter. If you want to change your data or have yourself removed from our files, you can contact us. See contact details below.

Applicable law and competent courts

The current policy is governed by Belgian law.

Any dispute with regard to the interpretation or implementation of this privacy policy will be subject to Belgian law and falls under the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the judicial district of Turnhout.